DATA PRIVACY STATEMENT

SUITS. attaches great importance to the protection of your personal data. Both the protection of our candidates’ privacy and the protection of our clients’ personal data is of particular and high importance to us. In accordance with the applicable data protection regulations of the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG), this data is treated very carefully by us.

DATA USE

As far as you have made personal data available to us, we use these only for the answer of your inquiries and for the completion of the agreed service. We assume that we can use your personal data for an indefinite period of time, provided that the statutory provisions do not prevent this. Your personal data can be accessed, processed and transmitted in strict confidence by all SUITS. employees as well as by all offices, licensees and affiliated companies worldwide. If we transfer your data to countries outside the EU, we will inform you comprehensively about the risks of the transfer. The data is only passed on to companies cooperating with us under contract. Your personal data will only be passed on to third parties if this is necessary for the purpose of the agreed order processing and fulfilment. This concerns in particular the passing on of application documents to our clients. As far as the personal data are necessary for a placement, this does not come off, if the data are not made available.

So-called cookies are used on our website. When you visit the SUITS. pages, these programs provide information to automatically recognize you. This recognition is based on your IP address stored in the cookies. This recognition happens due to your saved IP-adress in the Cookies. We use qTranslate, which stores the language selection (DE/EN) and prevents the user from having to change the language each time he visits the website. The language setting is stored for one year. You can prevent cookies from being stored on your hard disk by selecting “do not accept cookies” in your browser settings. However, this may result in a functional limitation of the SUITS. website.

We would also be pleased to inform you about our services. For this purpose we would like to use your address data to inform you if apllicable about innovations and to remain in contact with you.

The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO in connection with your consent, insofar as you have given it, or Art. 6 para. 1 sentences 1 lit. b and f DSGVO. The provision of personal data is neither required by contract nor by law.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to free information about your stored personal data, their origin and recipients and the purpose of data processing as well as a right to correction, blocking or deletion of these data at any time. You have a right of objection against the processing and a right to data transferability at any time. If you have given your consent for data processing, you have the right to revoke your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until revocation. You can contact us in writing at any time at the address given in the imprint as well as for further questions on the subject of personal data.

Stored personal data will be deleted if the user of the website and/or client revokes his consent to storage, if knowledge of such data is no longer required to fulfil the purpose for which they were stored or if their storage is inadmissible for other legal reasons. Data for billing and accounting purposes are not affected by a request for deletion.

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, any data subject shall have the right of appeal to a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State where the person resides, works or is alleged to have infringed, where the data subject considers that the processing of his personal data is contrary to this Regulation. The supervisory authority to which the complaint has been lodged shall inform the complainant of the status and results of the complaint, including the possibility of a judicial remedy under Article 78 of the Federal Data Protection Act.

YOUR AGREEMENT

By entering and confirming your personal data you declare your consent to the processing and use of the data described above.

CONATCT PERSON FOR DATA PROTECTION

If you have any questions regarding the collection, processing or use of your personal data, information, correction, blocking or deletion of data or revocation of consents given, please contact us in writing:

SUITS. Executive Search GmbH & Co. KG
Data protection officer
Widenmayerstrasse 4
80538 Munich
Germany
al@suits-group.com

CHANGES, SCOPE AND VALIDITY

We reserve the right to change our security and data protection measures if this becomes necessary due to technical developments. In these cases we will also adapt our data protection information accordingly. Please therefore note the current version of our data protection declaration.

This data protection declaration is valid from 01.04,2018 for all websites for which SUITS. is responsible.