We attach great importance to the protection of your personal data. Both the protection of the privacy of our candidates and the protection of personal data of our clients is of great importance to us. In accordance with the applicable data protection regulations of the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG), we handle this data with great care.

1. hosting and content delivery networks (CDN)

Our websites are hosted by an external service provider (hoster). The personal data collected on these websites is stored on the hoster’s servers. This may include IP addresses, contact requests, meta and communication data, contract data, contact details, names, website accesses and other data generated by a website.

The use of the hoster is for the purpose of fulfilling the contract vis-à-vis our potential and existing customers (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO) and in the interest of a secure, fast and efficient provision of our online services by a professional provider (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO). Our hoster will only process your data to the extent necessary to fulfil its performance obligations and will follow our instructions with regard to this data.

2. basic use of data

As far as you have provided us with personal data, we will only use it to answer your inquiries and to process the agreed service. We assume that we can use your personal data for an indefinite period of time as long as the legal regulations do not contradict this. Your personal data may be accessed, processed and transmitted in strict confidence by all SUITS. employees and by all offices, licensees and affiliated companies worldwide. If we transfer your data to countries outside the EU, we will inform you in detail about the risks of such transfer. The data will only be passed on to companies that are contractually bound to cooperate with us. In addition, your personal data will only be passed on to third parties if this is necessary for the purpose of agreed order processing and fulfilment. This applies in particular to the transfer of application documents to our clients. As far as the personal data is required for a placement, this will not take place if the data is not provided.

3. storage period

Unless a more specific storage period has been specified within this data protection declaration, your personal data will remain with us until the purpose for which it was collected ceases to apply. If you assert a justified request for deletion or revoke your consent to data processing, your data will be deleted unless we have other legally permissible reasons for storing your personal data (e.g. tax or commercial law retention periods); in the latter case, the deletion will take place after these reasons have ceased to apply.

4. note on data transfer to the USA

Among other things, profashionals includes tools from companies based in the USA. If these tools are active, your personal data may be transferred to the US servers of the respective companies. We would like to point out that the USA is not a safe third country in terms of EU data protection law. US companies are obliged to release personal data to security authorities without you as the person concerned being able to take legal action against this. Therefore, it cannot be excluded that US authorities (e.g. secret services) may process, evaluate and permanently store your data on US servers for monitoring purposes. We have no influence on these processing activities.

On profashionalsjobs we publish job advertisements from third parties and enable users of our website to search these according to certain criteria. In the case of selection of a job advertisement, you as a user will be redirected directly to the website of the company posting the job advertisement. It is possible that the respective job advertiser is not based in the EU or the EEA, so that it may be necessary to transfer the data to a country in which a lower level of data protection exists than in the EU or the EEA.

5. revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke a previously given consent at any time. The legality of the data processing that took place up to the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

6. right to object to data collection in special cases and to direct advertising (ART. 21 DSGVO)

If the data processing is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 paragraph 1 letter e or f FADP, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time for reasons arising from your particular situation; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. The respective legal basis on which processing is based can be found in this data protection declaration. If you object, we will no longer process your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling reasons for processing that are worthy of protection.
which outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims (objection according to Art. 21 para. 1 DSGVO).

If your personal data are processed for the purpose of direct marketing, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of such marketing; this also applies to profiling, insofar as it is connected with such direct marketing. If you object, your personal data will no longer be used for the purpose of direct marketing (objection under Art. 21 para. 2 DSGVO).

7. data collection on this website

Our Internet pages use so-called “cookies”. Cookies are small text files and do not cause any damage on your end device. They are either temporarily stored on your device for the duration of a session (session cookies) or permanently (permanent cookies). Session cookies are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Permanent cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them yourself or until they are automatically deleted by your web browser.

In some cases, cookies from third-party companies may also be stored on your terminal device when you enter our site (third-party cookies). These enable us or you to use certain services of the third-party company (e.g. cookies for the processing of payment services).

Cookies have various functions. Many cookies are technically necessary, as certain website functions would not work without them (e.g. the shopping basket function or the display of videos). Other cookies are used to evaluate user behavior or display advertising. Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process (necessary cookies) or to provide certain functions that you have requested (functional cookies, e.g. for the shopping basket function) or to optimize the website (e.g. cookies for measuring the web audience) are stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO, unless another legal basis is given. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of his services. If consent to the storage of cookies has been requested, the storage of the cookies in question will be carried out exclusively on the basis of this consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO); the consent can be revoked at any time.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and allow cookies only in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for specific cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If you deactivate cookies, the functionality of this website may be limited.

Insofar as cookies are used by third-party companies or for analysis purposes, we will inform you separately about this within the scope of this data protection declaration and, if necessary, request your consent.

8. polylang/qTranslate

We use qTranslate on suits-group.com and Polylang on profashionals.de, which saves the language selection (DE/EN) and prevents the user from having to change the language each time he or she visits the website. The language setting is stored for one year. You can prevent cookies from being stored on your hard drive by selecting “do not accept cookies” in your browser settings. However, this may result in a functional limitation of the website.

9. contact form

If you send us inquiries via the contact form, your data from the inquiry form including the contact data you entered there will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in case of follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

The processing of this data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO, if your inquiry is related to the fulfillment of a contract or is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective processing of the inquiries addressed to us (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO) or on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO), provided that the inquiry was made.

The data entered by you in the contact form will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to its storage or the purpose for which it was stored ceases to apply (e.g. after your inquiry has been processed). Mandatory legal provisions – in particular retention periods – remain unaffected.

10. analysis tools and advertising

SUITS. and profashionals use Google Analytics to collect anonymous usage data for this website. If you have explicitly agreed to the collection (‘Opt-In’) at profashionals, a measurement is carried out, otherwise no data on the visit to the website is collected on the part of Google Analytics. At SUITS. the data is collected by default unless you actively object (‘opt-out’).

The data on visitor behaviour is collected to identify any problems such as pages not found, search engine problems or unpopular pages. Once the data has been processed, Google Analytics generates reports for website owners to react to (layout changes, new content, etc.).

Google Analytics processes the following data:

– Cookies
– Anonymised IP addresses by removing the last 2 bytes (i.e. 198.51.0.0 instead of 198.51.100.54)
– Pseudo-anonymised location (based on the anonymised IP address)
– Date and time
– Title of the accessed page
– URL of the page accessed
– URL of the previous page (if allowed)
– Screen resolution
– Local time
– Files clicked and downloaded
– External links
– Duration of page load
– Country, region, city (with low accuracy due to IP address)
– Main language of browser
– User agent of the browser
– Interactions with forms (but not their content)

When you use this website, the call is recorded by the host of the server. This log contains your IP address, which indirectly identifies you through your internet service provider. The recording of this data is required by law and necessary for security. There is no possibility to opt-out, but the data will never be used for other purposes.

Data processing is based on the principle of legitimate interest. Processing the data helps us to find out what works on our site and what does not. For example, it helps us find out if the content is well received or how we can improve the structure of the website. Our team benefits from this and can react to it. As a result of the data processing, you benefit from a website that is constantly improving. Your data will only be used to improve the use of the website.

The use of this analysis tool is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the anonymised analysis of user behaviour in order to optimise both its website and its advertising. If a corresponding consent has been requested (e.g. consent to the storage of cookies), the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO; the consent can be revoked at any time.

11. newsletter

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered by profashionals, we require an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter. Further data is not collected or only collected on a voluntary basis. We use these data exclusively for sending the requested information and do not pass them on to third parties.

The processing of the data entered in the newsletter registration form is based exclusively on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke your consent to the storage of your data, your e-mail address and its use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link in the newsletter. The legality of the data processing operations already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data you provide us with for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter will be stored by us or the newsletter service provider until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and deleted from the newsletter distribution list after you have cancelled your subscription. Data that has been stored by us for other purposes remains unaffected.

After you have been removed from the newsletter distribution list, your e-mail address may be stored in a blacklist by us or the newsletter service provider to prevent future mailings. The data from the blacklist will only be used for this purpose and will not be merged with other data.

This serves both your interest and our interest in compliance with the legal requirements when sending newsletters (legitimate interest in the sense of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO). The storage in the blacklist is not limited in time. You can object to the storage if your interests outweigh our legitimate interest.

12. plugins and tools

12.1 YouTube with enhanced privacy

profashionals integrates videos from YouTube. The operator of the pages is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

We use YouTube in advanced privacy mode. According to YouTube, this mode means that YouTube does not store any information about visitors to this site before they watch the video. However, the enhanced privacy mode does not necessarily preclude the sharing of information with YouTube partners. For example, YouTube connects to the Google DoubleClick network regardless of whether you are watching a video.

As soon as you start a YouTube video on this website, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. This tells the YouTube server which of our pages you have visited.

If you are logged in to your YouTube account, you allow YouTube to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

Furthermore, YouTube can store various cookies on your end device after starting a video or use comparable recognition technologies (e.g. device fingerprinting). In this way, YouTube can obtain information about visitors to this website. This information is used, among other things, to gather video statistics, improve the user experience and prevent fraud.

Once a YouTube video is launched, it may trigger other data processing operations over which we have no control.

YouTube is used in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest in the sense of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. A DSGVO; the consent can be revoked at any time.

Further information about data protection on YouTube can be found in their privacy policy at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

12.2 Vimeo without tracking (Do-Not-Track)

profashionals uses plugins from the video portal Vimeo. The provider is Vimeo Inc. 555 West 18th Street, NewYork, New York 10011, USA.

When you visit one of our sites equipped with Vimeo videos, a connection to the Vimeo servers is established. This tells the Vimeo server which of our pages you have visited. Vimeo also obtains your IP address. However, we have set up Vimeo so that Vimeo will not track your user activities and will not set cookies.

Vimeo is used in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online offerings. This represents a legitimate interest in the sense of Art. 6 Par. 1 lit. f DSGVO. If the appropriate consent has been requested, processing will be carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 Paragraph 1 letter A DSGVO; consent may be revoked at any time.

Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission and, according to Vimeo, on “legitimate business interests”. Details can be found here: https://vimeo.com/privacy.

For more information on how Vimeo handles user data, please refer to the Vimeo privacy policy at: https://vimeo.com/privacy.

We would also be happy to inform you about our services. For this purpose, we would like to use your address data to inform you about any new developments and to remain in contact with you.

14. your rights

In the event of violations of the DPAs, the persons concerned have a right of appeal to a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of their habitual residence, their place of work or the place of the suspected violation. This right of appeal is without prejudice to other administrative or judicial remedies.

Right to data portability
You have the right to have data, which we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfilment of a contract, handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another responsible party, this will only be done to the extent technically feasible.

Information, deletion and correction
Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right to obtain information free of charge at any time about your stored personal data, its origin and recipients and the purpose of the data processing and, if applicable, a right to correct or delete this data. For this purpose, as well as for further questions regarding personal data, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint.

Right to limitation of processing
You have the right to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted. To do so, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint. If you dispute the accuracy of your personal data stored with us, we usually need time to verify this. For the duration of the review, you have the right to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data. If the processing of your personal data was/is unlawful, you can demand the restriction of the data processing instead of the deletion. If we no longer need your personal data, but you need it for the exercise, defence or assertion of legal claims, you have the right to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data instead of deletion. If you have lodged an objection in accordance with Art. 21 Paragraph 1 DSGVO, a balance must be struck between your interests and ours. As long as it is not yet clear whose interests prevail, you have the right to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data. If you have restricted the processing of your personal data, this data – apart from its storage – may only be processed with your consent or for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of an important public interest of the European Union or a member state.

15. contact person for data protection

If you have any questions regarding the collection, processing or use of your personal data, for information, correction, blocking or deletion of data as well as revocation of consents granted, please contact us in writing:

SUITS. Executive Search GmbH & Co. KG
Data protection officer
Widenmayerstrasse 4, 80538 Munich
al@suits-group.com

16. changes, scope, validity

We reserve the right to change our security and data protection measures if this becomes necessary due to technical developments. In these cases we will also adapt our data protection information accordingly. Therefore, please note the current version of our data protection declaration. This data protection declaration is valid from 01.11.2020 for all websites that are operated by SUITS.